Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate - SCI

Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate (SCI) is a mild special surfactant that improves foam structure and has good resistance to hard water. Used in special shampoos, mild cleansing lotions, shower gels, and liquid soaps, as well as syndets and semi-syndet soaps.

Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate – SCI

Personal Care and Cosmetics

In cosmetics and personal care products, Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate is used primarily in the preparation of bath soaps and cleansing products. This ingredient is also used in the formulation of shampoos, tonics, dressings, other hair grooming aids and skin cleansing preparations.

Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate — also known as sodium isethionate — is a sodium salt derived from coconut oil ... Because of sodium isethionate's mild nature, it's often found in toothpastes and in baby soaps. This is an ingredient that you could learn to recognize if you prefer not to use animal ingredients in your soap. Free of Palm Oil.

SCI Product Information

Contact Us!

Do you need SCI in a hurry? SCI is in stock and ready to ship anywhere in North America.

Please contact Maroon Group Specialty Intermediates at 475-299-2224 or email jwilson@maroongroupllc.com

 

More Information

Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate – SCI 85 % - White Small Noodles

Coconut fatty acid 2-sulfoethyl ester sodium salt;
Fatty acids coco 2-sulfoethyl esters sodium salts; Free of Palm Oil

CAS:  61789-32-0

Package Size:     25 kg. / 55.12 lb. Bag in a Cartons

18 Cartons:        450 kg. ( One Pallet )

36 Cartons:         900 kg. ( Two Pallets )

SUBSCRIBE

Maroon Group's E-Mail Newsletter

Stay up to date on new products and industry news for the CASE and Plastics Industry by subscribing to our monthly e-mail newsletter. Also included is our monthly Commodities Report, which tracks select raw materials and currencies allowing you to gain a better understanding of some of the key cost drivers in our industry.

Subscribe